FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

sounder

Post Options Post Options   Likes (0) Likes(0)   Quote yonsei Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: sounder
    Posted: 25 Aug 2020 at 12:54pm
yonsei View Drop Down
Bronze
Bronze


Joined: 16 Jun 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Have a lowrance HDS10. Everything works fine except sounder. The sounder will work when motor is off but as soon as I turn on motor the bottom picture and depth disappears. The sounder still scrolls and surface clutter appears.
Is there any other reason other than transducer position that may cause this problem??
The transducer is brand new. Diesel inboard.
thanks
Back to Top
Post Options Post Options   Likes (0) Likes(0)   Quote Moots Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Aug 2020 at 1:42pm
Moots View Drop Down
Bronze
Bronze


Joined: 10 Apr 2018
Status: Offline
Points: 29
Electrical interference from the motor? Where does the transducer wire run past/through from transducer to unit?
Back to Top
Post Options Post Options   Likes (0) Likes(0)   Quote Alan L Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Aug 2020 at 1:51pm
Alan L View Drop Down
Titanium
Titanium


Joined: 21 Nov 2012
Location: Hastings
Status: Offline
Points: 3988
I have an HDS. Don't have that problem. From what you are saying it looses picture even when boat not moving? Just engine running?
In which case has to be elec interference to transducer cable. Best shot would be to pull cable, and temp run it loose,  inside boat away from others, plug in and see if improves.
Alan
Legasea Legend member
Back to Top
Post Options Post Options   Likes (0) Likes(0)   Quote Alan L Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Aug 2020 at 1:53pm
Alan L View Drop Down
Titanium
Titanium


Joined: 21 Nov 2012
Location: Hastings
Status: Offline
Points: 3988
You need to provide more info. Have you changed something in boat/wiring? Has this just started? Has unit just been fitted, or been working OK etc?
Alan
Legasea Legend member
Back to Top
Post Options Post Options   Likes (0) Likes(0)   Quote OuttaHere Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Aug 2020 at 3:48pm
OuttaHere View Drop Down
Platinum
Platinum


Joined: 05 Oct 2015
Location: NZ
Status: Offline
Points: 2713
I'll take a random stab and say dodgy alternator.

I'd be getting a sparky to look at the voltage your sounder is getting when the engine is running. And to check it for AC voltage.

Otherwise, some cables are running way too close together, but I suspect that's not so much of an issue these days. Both of our transducer cables run through the same loom as the outboard's power and controls and we don't have issues.
Back to Top
Post Options Post Options   Likes (0) Likes(0)   Quote yonsei Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Aug 2020 at 5:53pm
yonsei View Drop Down
Bronze
Bronze


Joined: 16 Jun 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 15
purchased boat with problem. Talked to a lowrance rep and another tech person who pointed me in the direction of replacing transducer. Expensive as it didn't fix the problem.
Like I said the surface clutter shows on top, water temp there but there is something else- depth reading is around 0.4 m.
Trying to cut out some possibilities which is where if I start boat it reverts to no bottom and no depth.
thanks
Back to Top
Post Options Post Options   Likes (0) Likes(0)   Quote yonsei Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Aug 2020 at 6:06pm
yonsei View Drop Down
Bronze
Bronze


Joined: 16 Jun 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 15
another thought I will have to go for a dive while motor running but maybe exhaust or something distorting reading of transducer on startup
Back to Top
Post Options Post Options   Likes (0) Likes(0)   Quote krow Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Aug 2020 at 8:31pm
krow View Drop Down
Titanium
Titanium
Avatar

Joined: 02 Aug 2007
Location: Whangarei
Status: Offline
Points: 5993
So just to confirm it reads correct depth and good screen view when motor is off or is it still showing incorrect (0.4)? 
Surface clutter can be reduced in the settings. 
As above might be a good idea to add the voltage to the screen and see what it does when motor is on. I too suspect more than just "normal" interference. Does it scramble same if you run motor on land when flushing? 
Back to Top
Post Options Post Options   Likes (0) Likes(0)   Quote yonsei Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Aug 2020 at 7:40am
yonsei View Drop Down
Bronze
Bronze


Joined: 16 Jun 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 15
alternator just serviced.
when motor not going sounder correct soon after startup sounder fault 0.4m and bottom disappears and depth doesn't show- scroll only showing surface clutter.
I realise I can reduce surface clutter through settings
Back to Top
Post Options Post Options   Likes (0) Likes(0)   Quote Alan L Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Aug 2020 at 8:14am
Alan L View Drop Down
Titanium
Titanium


Joined: 21 Nov 2012
Location: Hastings
Status: Offline
Points: 3988
As stated above - set voltage setting on screen. I think you have to go in to Installation page and Edit function.
I somehow suspect that won't fix it - think you would get more weird stuff than just that.
I would also pull the transducer cable out of its routing and lay it free in boat, clear of everything, and hook up again. That will tell you if it is a cable proximity thing.
Your transducer should be mounted well clear of the exhaust. Your exhaust is above waterline? 
Alan
Legasea Legend member
Back to Top
Post Options Post Options   Likes (0) Likes(0)   Quote Alan L Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Aug 2020 at 8:22am
Alan L View Drop Down
Titanium
Titanium


Joined: 21 Nov 2012
Location: Hastings
Status: Offline
Points: 3988
I know the sonar description you are posting. Mine does the same sometimes - when it has lost the signal and sometimes seems to freeze in that position. No depth and surface clutter. It isn't really surface clutter, it is just a weird surface display. Depth reading either zero (nil) or something like 0.5m.
Have you tried rebooting the unit with engine running when it does that. Like give it another chance to set itself. 
Alan
Legasea Legend member
Back to Top
Post Options Post Options   Likes (0) Likes(0)   Quote yonsei Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Aug 2020 at 12:15pm
yonsei View Drop Down
Bronze
Bronze


Joined: 16 Jun 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 15
will get voltage on screen
wet exhaust so I'm leaning that way.
boat sits on a mooring
reboot does not work
Back to Top
Post Options Post Options   Likes (0) Likes(0)   Quote Alan L Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Aug 2020 at 12:58pm
Alan L View Drop Down
Titanium
Titanium


Joined: 21 Nov 2012
Location: Hastings
Status: Offline
Points: 3988
Where does your exhaust exit? Near the transducer? Mine does the screen display you note, when it looses signal. Due to interference from the washy water - eg near rock wash, when reversing boat etc.
The system gets confused and the processor seems to freeze.
Alan
Legasea Legend member
Back to Top
Post Options Post Options   Likes (0) Likes(0)   Quote yonsei Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Aug 2020 at 2:54pm
yonsei View Drop Down
Bronze
Bronze


Joined: 16 Jun 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 15
ill go for a dive. I think exhaust is close to transducer.
Back to Top
Post Options Post Options   Likes (0) Likes(0)   Quote yonsei Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Aug 2020 at 7:28pm
yonsei View Drop Down
Bronze
Bronze


Joined: 16 Jun 2017
Status: Offline
Points: 15
mucked around with sensitivity and away it went. weird. thanks everyone
Back to Top
Post Options Post Options   Likes (0) Likes(0)   Quote Steps Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Aug 2020 at 9:57am
Steps View Drop Down
Titanium
Titanium


Joined: 14 Oct 2013
Location: Sth Auckland
Status: Offline
Points: 11373
When in doubt, hit reset to factory settings
With anything Wink

Not surprised the techs sales ppl didnt suggest doing so.. need the sale?

As seems you are not too familiar with the lowrance, I suggest that you note how to adjust the brightness .. write it down.
One day/ well night, you will be cruising home, turn the brightness right down so doesnt reflect on the wind screen...
And you will be very surprised how far down you will have  turned it down the next time you turn it on in the day light.

It will appears as the screen hasnt even turned on....Cry

And not having a good reference from pressing the on button, boot up, time and what where to press to bring brightness back up Wink

I mention this because
1/we often came home in the dark
2/ The 1st time happened thought unit had died, eventually after lot stress accidentally hit the brightness.
3/Did not make a note of what to hit when.. And next time again lot time stress...thinking I knew
4/ Every now and again the subject turns up in the forums.Wink
Back to Top
Post Options Post Options   Likes (0) Likes(0)   Quote Alan L Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Aug 2020 at 11:58am
Alan L View Drop Down
Titanium
Titanium


Joined: 21 Nov 2012
Location: Hastings
Status: Offline
Points: 3988
Yep - been there  done that. Extremely frustrating. And you can't see anything on the screen to manipulate the settings.
Seems a bit odd a sensitivity setting would give the problem posted. OK with engine off, faulty when on. Anyhow, if fixed, then fixed.
Alan
Legasea Legend member
Back to Top
Post Options Post Options   Likes (0) Likes(0)   Quote MATTOO Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Aug 2020 at 5:33pm
MATTOO View Drop Down
Titanium
Titanium


Joined: 10 Sep 2010
Location: The Dawn
Status: Offline
Points: 7420
Hi Guys,
Seems the concept of English has been lost by all of you.

This forum is for questions about reels.
Reels wind line onto a reel which is attached in most cases is attached to a rod.

Your failure to redirect this post is alarming in your awareness of a mistake in interpreting the English laungauge for the posters benefit and the forum providing good help.

It should either be in the Captain Morgan Briny bar or the Boat Shed, At least.
You offer dis service to this member for ignoring that let alone the forum.

Seems the mods are also dropping the ball..

So Yonsei, re post in other forums for your benefit.

And posters, shame on you for being so slack.

M
Just cruising in my now sweetas pimped out Southern 755 HT0!
Back to Top
Post Options Post Options   Likes (0) Likes(0)   Quote Alan L Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Aug 2020 at 7:11pm
Alan L View Drop Down
Titanium
Titanium


Joined: 21 Nov 2012
Location: Hastings
Status: Offline
Points: 3988
Yep - noticed that. But he was getting feedback and figured it would move if needed. Beyond me.
Alan
Legasea Legend member
Back to Top
Forum Jump
Forum Permissions View Drop Down


This page was generated in 0.141 seconds.