NZ Sportfishing Council 2018 Nationals

NZ Sportfishing Council 2018 Nationals

New Zealand Champion Angler

Blue & Black Marlin

1. JACK WILLIAMS

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

 694.17

166.6 on 24

2. MIKE  BELLAMY

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

 689.73

255.2 on 37

3. DICK  PENNY

Warkworth Gamefish Club

 589.19

218 on 37

Broadbill

1. ANTHONY  TUCKER

Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

 148.93

89.36 on 60

Shark

1. DANNY MILLS

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

 2590

51.8 on 2

2. JACK TODD

Tautuku Fishing Club Dunedin & Haast

 1045

41.8 on 4

3. SHANE  SOWERBY

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

 742.67

111.4 on 15

Tuna

1. BRETT DUNCAN

Counties Sports Fishing Club

 244.58

58.7 on 24

2. SAM FRAZER-JONES

Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

 238.27

88.16 on 37

3. JESSE SUTTON

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

 210

50.4 on 24

Yellowtail

1. FELIX WENZEL

Wellington Surfcasting & Angling Club

 410.25

16.41 on 4

2. STEVE REED

Wellington Surfcasting & Angling Club

 367.5

14.7 on 4

3. ANNE SHARPLES

Clevedon Game Fishing Club

 315.72

12.629 on 4

Striped

1. SHANNON  CHAMBERS

Ahipara Gamefish Club

 782.67

117.4 on 15

2. GREG JOHNSON

Whangarei Deep Sea Anglers Club

 448.33

107.6 on 24

3. RICK NELSON

Whangarei Deep Sea Anglers Club

 437.5

105 on 24

Albacore

1. SHANE  SOWERBY

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

 599

5.99 on 1

2. JAMIE DAVIDSON

Pegasus Bay Game Fishing Club

 370.5

7.41 on 2

3. JOHN TULLY

Pegasus Bay Game Fishing Club

 343

6.86 on 2

Shortbill

1. NATHAN KILGOUR

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

 58.65

21.7 on 37

2. LOUISE STEWART

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

 54.32

20.1 on 37

3. MIKE STEMPA

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

 43.78

16.2 on 37

Kahawai

1. NIGEL  BYFEILD

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

 264.5

2.645 on 1

2. FELIX WENZEL

Wellington Surfcasting & Angling Club

 224

2.24 on 1

3. BRUCE HUNTER

Wellington Surfcasting & Angling Club

 210

2.1 on 1

Snapper

1. JIM  POWELL

NZ Land Based Gamefishing Club

 464

4.64 on 1

2. PAT DOWNER

NZ Land Based Gamefishing Club

 427

4.27 on 1

3. NICK POLAK

Wellington Surfcasting & Angling Club

 362

3.62 on 1

Trevally

1. MALCOLM BOYES

Doubtless Bay Sportfishing Club

 180

5.4 on 3

2. NEIL WELHAM

Doubtless Bay Sportfishing Club

 150.5

6.02 on 4

3. JEREMY WATERER

Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

 142

1.42 on 1

Skipjack & Slender

1. JAMIE DAVIDSON

Pegasus Bay Game Fishing Club

 354.5

7.09 on 2

2. ADAM  LAMBERT

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

 341.5

3.415 on 1

3. IAN STEELE

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

 281

2.81 on 1

Mahimahi:

1. MARLEY ORR

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

 80

12 on 15

2. PAUL BRAITHWAITE

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

 75.2

11.28 on 15

3. TONY  HILL

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

 64

9.6 on 15

Section 3. Champion Line Weight Anglers (heaviest fish)

Albacore

Line Weight

Angler

Club

Fish Weight

10 kg

DOUBLAS  LAMB

Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

14.22 ALB

 

MATTHEW LAMB

Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

13.06 ALB

 

BRADLEY HEATLY

Cape Egmont Boating Club

10.3 ALB

8 kg

DAVE RYAN

Southern Sport Fishing Club

10.3 ALB

6 kg

ALEX SMITH

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

9.085 ALB

 

ALEX SMITH

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

6.24 ALB

 

DANNY MILLS

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

5.55 ALB

4 kg

SHANE  SOWERBY

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

5.22 ALB

 

JIM ROBERTS

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

4.345 ALB

 

PAUL STILLS

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

3.525 ALB

3 kg

ADAM  LAMBERT

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

4.215 ALB

 

MATT THOMPSON

Cape Egmont Boating Club

3.94 ALB

 

QUINN THOMPSON

Cape Egmont Boating Club

3.14 ALB

2 kg

JAMIE DAVIDSON

Pegasus Bay Game Fishing Club

7.41 ALB

 

JOHN TULLY

Pegasus Bay Game Fishing Club

6.86 ALB

 

SHANE  SOWERBY

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

5.755 ALB

1 kg

SHANE  SOWERBY

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

5.99 ALB

 

JOHN TULLY

Pegasus Bay Game Fishing Club

3.08 ALB

 

ADAM  LAMBERT

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

2.525 ALB

 

Blue & Black Marlin

Line Weight

Angler

Club

Fish Weight

37 kg

MIKE  BELLAMY

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

255.2

 

DICK  PENNY

Warkworth Gamefish Club

218

 

ALAN SPIERS

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

191.4

24 kg

JACK WILLIAMS

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

166.6 M/BL

 

Broadbill

Line Weight

Angler

Club

Fish Weight

60 kg

ANTHONY  TUCKER

Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

89.36

 

Kahawai

Line Weight

Angler

Club

Fish Weight

10 kg

WADE STROTHER

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

2.845 

 

HUNIA  KINGI

Hokianga Big Game & Sport Fishing Club

2.54 

 

TODD MCDOWELL

Hokianga Big Game & Sport Fishing Club

2.37 

8 kg

DARRYL BENNELLICK

Hokianga Big Game & Sport Fishing Club

2.25 

 

RON MORGAN

Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

2.19 

 

RON MORGAN

Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

2.14 

6 kg

GRAEME KENSINGTON

Matarangi Boat & Fishing Club

2.286 

 

JOHN ROBERTS

Hokianga Big Game & Sport Fishing Club

2.23 

 

GRAHAM HALL

Matarangi Boat & Fishing Club

2.14 

4 kg

CATHY DUDER

Clevedon Game Fishing Club

2.35 

 

PHIL SWNEY

Raglan Sportfishing Club

2.16 

 

DANIEL NIEDERBERGER

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

2.1 

3 kg

GRANT BLAIR

Muriwai Sports Fishing Club

2.46 

 

DANNY MILLS

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

2.28 

 

ROWAN YANDLE

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

2.205 

2 kg

GLENN BAILY

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

2.355 

 

NICK POLAK

Wellington Surfcasting & Angling Club

2.32 

 

JIM  POWELL

NZ Land Based Gamefishing Club

2.18 

1 kg

NIGEL  BYFEILD

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

2.645 

 

FELIX WENZEL

Wellington Surfcasting & Angling Club

2.24 

 

BRUCE HUNTER

Wellington Surfcasting & Angling Club

2.1 

 

Mahimahi

Line Weight

Angler

Club

Fish Weight

37 kg

IAN WILDMAN

Counties Sports Fishing Club

12.46

 

DICK HILTON

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

11.8

 

MATT ORR

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

10.8

24 kg

BRYCE HOOTON

Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

14.26 

 

DICK  PENNY

Warkworth Gamefish Club

14 

 

CRAIG BRAITHWAITE

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

11.54 

15 kg

MARLEY ORR

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

12 

 

PAUL BRAITHWAITE

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

11.28 

 

TONY  HILL

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

9.6 

6 kg

JODY HANN

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

0.995 

 

JODY HANN

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

0.925 

 

ADAM MAULDER

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

0.79 

 

Shark

Line Weight

Angler

Club

Fish Weight

24 kg

DANIEL FERGUS

Cape Egmont Boating Club

57.5 S/M

15 kg

SHANE  SOWERBY

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

111.4 S/BW

8 kg

ADAM  LAMBERT

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

45.2 S/BL

4 kg

JACK TODD

Tautuku Fishing Club Dunedin & Haast

41.8 S/BL

2 kg

DANNY MILLS

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

51.8 S/BL

 

Shortbill Spearfish

Line Weight

Angler

Club

Fish Weight

37 kg

NATHAN KILGOUR

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

21.7

 

LOUISE STEWART

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

20.1

 

MIKE STEMPA

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

16.2

 

Skipjack & Slender Tuna

Line Weight

Angler

Club

Fish Weight

10 kg

DANNY MILLS

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

3.26 

 

HOWIE TAYLOR

Matarangi Boat & Fishing Club

3.142 

 

MARIE THOMAS

Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

2.9 

8 kg

JEREMY WATERER

Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

5.1 

 

KILE GILMORE

Mt Maunganui Sportfishing Club

4.25 

 

ELLA PIRIE

Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

3.88 

6 kg

ADAM MAULDER

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

3.87 

 

DANNY MILLS

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

3.625 

 

DANNY MILLS

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

3.44 

4 kg

COLE DALLIMORE

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

3.375 

 

PHIL SWNEY

Raglan Sportfishing Club

3.36 

 

SHANE  SOWERBY

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

3.11 

3 kg

GEORGIA GALE

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

 

RENEE MOFFITT

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

3.775 

 

QUINN THOMPSON

Cape Egmont Boating Club

3.42 

2 kg

JAMIE DAVIDSON

Pegasus Bay Game Fishing Club

7.09 

 

PETER VAN EEKELEN

Pegasus Bay Game Fishing Club

4.08 

 

JOHN TULLY

Pegasus Bay Game Fishing Club

3.76 

1 kg

ADAM  LAMBERT

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

3.415 

 

IAN STEELE

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

2.81 

 

JEREMY WATERER

Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

2.5 

 

Snapper

Line Weight

Angler

Club

Fish Weight

10 kg

IAN WILDMAN

Counties Sports Fishing Club

8.69 

 

HOWIE TAYLOR

Matarangi Boat & Fishing Club

4.258 

 

JIM  POWELL

NZ Land Based Gamefishing Club

4.24 

8 kg

JIM  POWELL

NZ Land Based Gamefishing Club

7.9 

 

MARK FRANKLIN

Counties Sports Fishing Club

7.56 

 

DENISE  LE PROU

Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

7.07 

6 kg

JOCK MCKENZIE

NZ Land Based Gamefishing Club

 

RHYS DEWHURST

Whangarei Deep Sea Anglers Club

4.66 

 

JOCK MCKENZIE

NZ Land Based Gamefishing Club

4.25 

4 kg

CHRIS WALSH

Counties Sports Fishing Club

6.95 

 

DANIEL NIEDERBERGER

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

6.435 

 

CATHY DUDER

Clevedon Game Fishing Club

3.35 

3 kg

RICK HORTON

NZ Land Based Gamefishing Club

6.02 

 

LUKE MARCHANT

NZ Land Based Gamefishing Club

5.42 

 

LUKE MARCHANT

NZ Land Based Gamefishing Club

5.28 

2 kg

ADAM CALLAGHAN

Doubtless Bay Sportfishing Club

6.92 

 

DOUBLAS  LAMB

Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

2.68 

 

DAVE THOMSON

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

1.705 

1 kg

JIM  POWELL

NZ Land Based Gamefishing Club

4.64 

 

PAT DOWNER

NZ Land Based Gamefishing Club

4.27 

 

NICK POLAK

Wellington Surfcasting & Angling Club

3.62 

 

Striped Marlin

Line Weight

Angler

Club

Fish Weight

37 kg

SCOTT GILLAM

Counties Sports Fishing Club

120.4

 

PETER DRAPER

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

119.85

 

MATTHEW DOUGLAS

Counties Sports Fishing Club

107.8

24 kg

GREG JOHNSON

Whangarei Deep Sea Anglers Club

107.6 M/S

 

RICK NELSON

Whangarei Deep Sea Anglers Club

105 M/S

 

CLINT  ATKINSON

Ahipara Gamefish Club

97.5 M/S

15 kg

SHANNON  CHAMBERS

Ahipara Gamefish Club

117.4 M/S

 

Trevally

Line Weight

Angler

Club

Fish Weight

10 kg

HUNIA  KINGI

Hokianga Big Game & Sport Fishing Club

2.31 

8 kg

CHRIS VERLANDER

Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

2.44 

6 kg

NEIL WELHAM

Doubtless Bay Sportfishing Club

6.78 

 

GRAEME HAYWARD

Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

2.68 

4 kg

NEIL WELHAM

Doubtless Bay Sportfishing Club

6.02 

 

NEIL WELHAM

Doubtless Bay Sportfishing Club

5.62 

3 kg

MALCOLM BOYES

Doubtless Bay Sportfishing Club

5.4 

 

TONY NOBLE

Doubtless Bay Sportfishing Club

2.82 

 

MURRAY STEWART

Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

1.39 

2 kg

SCOTT BRADLEY

NZ Land Based Gamefishing Club

2.46 

 

EDDIE LAMBERT

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

1.8 

 

EDDIE LAMBERT

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

1.58 

1 kg

JEREMY WATERER

Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

1.42 

 

MARKUS WUNDERLICH

Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

1.26 

 

Tuna

Line Weight

Angler

Club

Fish Weight

37 kg

SAM FRAZER-JONES

Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

88.16

 

DAVE COCHRAN

Whangarei Deep Sea Anglers Club

32.4

24 kg

BRETT DUNCAN

Counties Sports Fishing Club

58.7 T/Y

 

JESSE SUTTON

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

50.4 T/Y

 

Yellowtail

Line Weight

Angler

Club

Fish Weight

24 kg

TONY NOBLE

Doubtless Bay Sportfishing Club

24.58 Y/T

15 kg

TONY NOBLE

Doubtless Bay Sportfishing Club

20.38 Y/T

6 kg

IAN STEED

Mt Maunganui Sportfishing Club

12.9 Y/T

4 kg

FELIX WENZEL

Wellington Surfcasting & Angling Club

16.41 Y/T

 

STEVE REED

Wellington Surfcasting & Angling Club

14.7 Y/T

 

ANNE SHARPLES

Clevedon Game Fishing Club

12.629 Y/T

Section 4. New Zealand Champion Billfish Angler

Blue & Black Marlin Champion

  1. BROCK AXTHELM - Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club - with 900 points.
  2. KEVIN ROBINSON - Tairua-Pauanui Sports Fishing Club - with 900 points.
  3. CYRIL BROWNLIE - Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club - with 900 points.

Broadbill Champion

  1. WARREN KNUDSON - Muriwai Sports Fishing Club - with 1350 points
  2. ANTHONY  TUCKER - Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club - with 148.93 points

Striped Marlin Champion

  1. KELVIN LOWE - Counties Sports Fishing Club - with 4050 points
  2. ROBBIE WEST - Counties Sports Fishing Club - with 3150 points
  3. MARCUS FOOT - Whangarei Deep Sea Anglers Club - with 2250 points

Shortbill Spearfish Champion

  1. KARL ELLIOTT - BOI Swordfish Club - with 100 points
  2. SHANNON  CHAMBERS - Ahipara Gamefish Club - with 100 points
  3. BRYCE RENDLE - Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club - with 100 points

Section 5. Carol Atwood Memorial Trophy (Most Meritorious Tuna)

Angler

Club

Points

Weight (kg)

Line Class (kg)

1. BRETT DUNCAN

Counties Sports Fishing Club

244.58

58.7

24

2. SAM FRAZER-JONES

Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

238.27

88.16

37

3. JESSE SUTTON

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

210

50.4

24


22 February 2018

Rate this

Average Rating (1 vote)
5

Fishing bite times

Major Bites

Minor Bites

Major Bites

Minor Bites

  • Fishing Reports, News & Specials